0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Green Shield take Quarter Final spot with strong display

Our 2017/18 Green Shield side has finished in 3rd place over the 7 Round competition to book a place against Bankstown in the Quarter Finals.

The Brynn Mendel led side had an extremely strong season, winning 5 games out of 7, including their final 3 games.

Their strength has undoubtedly been their bowling. Parramatta was able to hit 226 against then in Round 2, but outside of that, the bowling group has been able to limit the opposition to under 190.

It has been a team effort from the bowling cartel, although all-rounder Lachie Molyneux has led the charge with 13 wickets at 12.00, while Josh Park has also shown his ability with a best of 5/27 in Round 7 against North Sydney.

Our batting hasn’t been as consistent however the glue that has held the team together has undoubtedly been Jake Osborne. With 3 half centuries, including innings of 90 in Round 7 against North Sydney, 88 in round 1 against Easts, and 77 in Round 4 against Northern Districts, a hundred is just around the corner for young Jake.

Co-head coach David Gainsford said that confidence is high within the group, and they are looking forward to their Quarter Final challenge.

“We have such a great group of boys that are really growing in confidence” said Gainsford.

“We have had a few bumps throughout the season, but I get the feeling that the boys can win a game from any position especially with the ball”.

“We need to improve our consistency with the bat, however there is so much talent within our side that I am sure the team will come good”.

The boys will be playing their knockout semi-final against 6th placed Bankstown on Sunday 21st January at Grahams Reserve, taking advantage of their higher placing at the end of the normal competition.

Unfortunately Manly Oval is unavailable due to a PGs game on the same day.

Good luck to all of the boys in the finals, we are sure you will do the Manly Warringah area proud.

Round Results:

Round 1
Manly 6-209 (Osborne 88, Bennett 68*) def Easts 10/207 (J. Davies 4/26, Hobson 2/30)

Round 2
Manly 10/162 (Osborne 29, J. Davies 27, Molyneux 23) def by Parramatta 9/226 (Hobson 2/26, Molyneux 2/38)

Round 3
Manly 10/172 (Ovenden 92, Molyneux 33) def St George 10/170 (Molyneux 3/35, McKay 2/41)

Round 4
Manly 10/160 (Osborne 77, Dignam 27) def by Northern Districts 8-190 (Hobson 2/15)

Round 5
Manly 149 (Dignam 28,  Mendel 27, Jones 23) def UNSW 72 (K. Davies 3/10, Molyneux 3/11, Hobson 3/12)

Round 6
Manly 9/153 (Molyneux 39*, Bennett 31) def Randwick-Petersham 70 (Molyneux 3/17, Bennett 2/5)

Round 7
Manly 10/183 (Osborne 90, J. Davies 36) def North Sydney 143 (Park 5/27)