Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Young Bariol making his First Grade Debut Round 10 teams VS UNSW

Aiden Bariol makes his 1st Grade debut in one of 2 changes to the 1st grade side for our Round 10 clash with UNSW.

Aiden has been performing well in 2nd grade behind the stumps and with the bat all season so this has been a well deserved selection. James Crosthwaite also comes back into the side after being unavailable the previous round

Tom Kaye drops back into the second grade team, while Andrew Hicks and Sam Webber both come up into 2nd grade to cover more unavailabilities.

D’Arcy, Akhurst, Crombie and Brewster all come into 3rd grade to strengthen the side.

Nick Cohen comes down from 3s and into 4s, while Graham and Alexander slot back in after being unavailable last round.

In the absence of regular skipper Geoff Issacs due to injury, and now Dylan Marshall being unavailable this weekend, Roy Vumbaca makes his debut to skipper the side and guide our up-and-coming Green Shield stars on their continuing  journey into Grade cricket. Osborne and Honson also come back in.

First Grade v UNSW, Manly Oval

Two Dayer
Saturday 13th January and 14th January
Play commences: 10:30am

  1. Aiden Bariol (+)
  2. Ahillen Beadle
  3. Adam Crosthwaite
  4. Cameron Merchant (c)
  5. Ryan Farrell
  6. Ollie Davies
  7. James Crosthwaite
  8. Joel Foster
  9. Jake Carden
  10. Joe Graham
  11. Michael Visser

Second Grade v UNSW, David Phillips South
Saturday 13th January
Play commences: 10:00am

  1. Sam Webber (+)
  2. Jarrod Rawlings
  3. Logan Weston
  4. Jack Ritchie
  5. Sam Gainsford (c)
  6. Tom Kaye
  7. Ash Virdi
  8. Ryan Bishop-Perrett
  9. Josh Wigney
  10. Matt White
  11. Andrew Hicks

Third Grade v UNSW, Grahams Reserve
Saturday 13th January
Play commences: 10:00am

  1. Sam Hole (c)
  2. Billy Darcy
  3. Matt Brewster (+)
  4. Will Akhurst
  5. Dom Wheeler
  6. Jacob O’Sullivan
  7. Jimmy Crombie
  8. Isaiah Vumbaca
  9. Glyn Archer
  10. Alex Bain
  11. Brad Wilson

Fourth Grade v UNSW, David Phillips North
Saturday 13th January
Play commences: 10:00am

  1. Nick Cohen
  2. Adam Gummer (c)
  3. Bryn Mendell (+)
  4. Jacob Graham
  5. Jack Pickering
  6. Zach Trewartha
  7. Aidan Bennett
  8. Ben Falconer
  9. Michael Counsell
  10. Sam Alexander
  11. Jarrod Ninnes

Fifth Grade v UNSW, Mike Pawley Oval
Saturday 13th January
Play commences: 10:00am

  1. Oscar Luscius (+)
  2. Luke Morley
  3. Jack Osborne
  4. Joel Davies
  5. Mark Dignam
  6. Jack Hobson
  7. Roy Vumbaca (c)
  8. Callum McKay
  9. Lachlan Molyneux
  10. Jordan Brewster
  11. Josh Seward



  1. Mickey Edwards (BBL)
  2. Jay Lenton (BBL)
  3. Chris Green (BBL)
  4. Steve O’Keefe (Injured)
  5. Taylor Beatty (University Placement – season)
  6. Matt Alexander (Injured)
  7. Nick McLachlan (Injured)
  8. Ben Watts (travel)
  9. Andrew Jamieson (injured)
  10. Jarrod Walter (travel)
  11. Javed Badyari (travel)
  12. Dan McKenna (Police Academy – season)
  13. Daly (University Placement)
  14. Dylan Marshall (unavailable)
  15. Geof Isaacs (injured)
  16. Will Outred (unavailable)
  17. Luke Edgell (unavailable)